Stars of Classical Music

Stars of Classical Music

‘Stars of Classical Music 2018’ consists of:

– live shows of six television rounds on Eesti Televisioon,

– a concert round at Estonia Concert Hall,

– a gala concert of the finalists at Estonia Concert Hall

Contact persons:
Helen Valkna, producer (helen.valkna@err.ee) phone 518 8660
Neeme Punder, producer (neeme.punder@concert.ee) phone 533 39 330

Introduction

The competition ‘Stars of Classical Music’, a cooperation between Eesti Televisioon, Klassikaraadio, and Eesti Kontsert, will take place for the fourth time since 2013. Its aim is to bring young talented musicians in front of a wide audience, encourage creativity, find new enthusiasts of classical music, and provide high-quality educational entertainment to viewers. Young classical musicians aged 15–25 who speak Estonian can compete.

The format was created by Timo Steiner and Helen Valkna.

Earlier winners of the competition: Marcel Johannes Kits (cello, 2013), Katariina Maria Kits (violin, 2014), and Sten Heinoja (piano, 2016)

Schedule of the competition:

1 October 2017 – online registration for the competition opens

20 November 2017 – closing date of the registration

27 November 2017 – 15 candidates selected based on videos are revealed

9 December 2017 – preliminary round, 8 competitors who reach the TV round are revealed

23 February 2018 – first TV round ‘Virtuoso fireworks’

28 February 2018 – concert round at the Estonia Concert Hall

2 March 2018 – second TV round ‘Unforgettable melody’

9 March 2018 – third TV round ‘With a superstar’

16 March 2018 – fourth TV round ‘Outside the box’

23 March 2018 – fifth TV round ‘Paraphrase’

30 March 2018 – sixth TV round ‘Finale’

6 April 2018 – a gala concert of the finalists with the Estonian National Symphony Orchestra at Estonia Concert Hall, conductor Mihhail Gerts

 

Competitors in the television rounds of ‘Stars of Classical Music 2018’ (in alphabetical order):

Kaspar-Oskar Kramp (trombone, Tallinn Music High School)
Ingely Laiv (oboe, Hochschule für Musik Karlsruhe)
Kristin Müürsepp (flute, Hochschule für Musik und Theater ‘Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy’ Leipzig)
Arko Narits (piano, Tallinn Music High School)
Tanel-Eiko Novikov (percussion, Tallinn Music High School)
Johannes Põlda (violin, Sibelius Academy)
Sven-Sander Šestakov (piano, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre)
Linda-Anette Verte (violin, Sibelius Academy)

The preliminary round featured 15 musicians, who were selected from 25 candidates who registered for the competition.

The panel of the preliminary round consisted of representatives of Klassikaraadio, ETV, and Eesti Kontsert: Ivari Ilja, Juhan Tralla, and Timo Steiner.

Leia sobiv sündmus

Schedule to be announced See more